'Some' churches must comply with transgender bathroom laws

by Todd Starnes / Fox News , Guest Columnist |

(FILE via FOX-- March 26, 2005: A cross is silhouetted against the sun in Pinellas Park, Fla. (AP Photo/Evan Vucci) (AP))

SIOUX CITY (Christian Examiner) — Is a church a place of public accommodation and if so – are congregations required to follow anti-discrimination laws regarding gender and sexual orientation?

That's the issue raised by a brochure published by the Iowa Civil Rights Commission. They contend that any church that opens its doors to the public would be required to comply with sexual orientation and gender identity laws.

Click here to join Todd's American Dispatch: a must-read for conservatives!

It's unclear when the Commission's brochure was published, but it clearly outlines their interpretation of the 2007 Iowa Civil Rights Act – known as Iowa Code Chapter 216.

First Liberty Institute is representing Cornerstone World Outreach, a Sioux City church that fears it may be in violation of the statute.

READ THE FULL STORY AT FOXNEWS.COM!